WINNER’S CIRCLE

THIS IS WHAT HAPPENS WHEN WE VOTE!!!!

WILLINGBORO RESIDENTS HELPED BRING VICTORY TO ALL DISTRICT 7 CANDIDATES!!! Unofficial results are below as all votes have not been tallied; however, margins were substantial and changes are not expected:

CANDIDATE ELECTOFFICEVOTES%
Dr. Herb CONAWAYAssembly28,86237.35%
Carol MURPHYAssembly29,00637.52
Tony BASANTISSheriff49,05153.00%
Dan O’CONNELLFreeholder50,39654.86%
Linda HYNESFreeholder51,02555.31%
Samantha WHITFIELDCouncil5,61934.68%
Kaya McINTOSHCouncil5,26132.47%
Tiffani WORTHYCouncil5,29132.68%
Daisy MAXWELL-CISSEBOE2,69122.33%
April MAXWELL-HENLEYBOE2,72022.57%
Danielle SPINNERBOE2,65222.01%

For All Burlington County Unofficial Results, Click Below:

https://co.burlington.nj.us/DocumentCenter/View/3942/General-Election

BLOG

Please contribute your thoughts, opinions and suggestions to the Committee and Club Posts, as well as to give ideas on our site. Posts can be accessed via the drop down menus.

Also share suggestions as to Posts you would like to see in the future as well as positive comments regarding how the Website might be enhanced.

Negative comments will be deleted…sorry. Let’s work together for the good of our Committee and Community. Thanking you in advance…

The Website Committee

GOTV

votinglines.jpgTHE VOTE HEARD ‘ROUND THE WORLD!!!

In 2008, folk lined up peacefully from dawn ’till dusk to vote for Senator Barrack Obama. The turnout was unprecedented, in Willingboro and throughout New Jersey and the United States of America. 

What can we do to GET OUT THE VOTE in the years to come to bring back the lines at the polling places?

Voter Apathy

GOTTA VOTE!!!

gottavote2

Historically, voting has evolved from a privilege to a right. To substantiate this, one can follow the progression of suffrage requirements with the evolution of American Democracy throughout the years as a long, volatile transition.

TOO MANY people have fought and died to allow us to choose who governs us, to have a say in how we are taxed, educated and who represents us on the local, state and national level. This is a remarkable freedom that few generations have had – and we, and our children, and their children, and so on, cannot afford to squander it. We are disenfranchising ourselves! Therefore:

Why is voter apathy increasing and voter turnout decreasing, in America?

What IS the solution?

 

 

 

President 2020

HERE’S WHO’S LEFT


Needless to say, 2020 should be a stellar year for Democrats, if, BIG IF, we choose the best candidate to represent us, or, to put it another way, the candidate that can beat 45. Share your thoughts on these questions:

Question 1: If the Primary Election was tomorrow, whom would you pick?

Question 2: Of the 18 Candidates left (down from 26!!!!!), whom might you pair-up as President/Vice President?

Here’s one more for you. The image above depicts the 18 candidates per their logos, in no particular order, simply how they fit in. Honestly, how many of these folk can you IDENTIFY BY HOME STATE? No Googling!


HERE’S WHO LEFT 

dropped2OJEDA, 48 – January dropout. Didn’t have ability to continue.

SWALWELL, 38 – July dropout; seeking 5th term in House where he represents Northern California’s East Bay

INSLEE, 68 – August dropout will seek 3rd Gubernatorial term in Washington 

HICKENLOOPER, 67 – August dropout. Will run for Republican- held seat in Colorado in 2020.

MOULTON, 41 – August dropout, will run for House re-election.

GILLIBRAND, 52 – August dropout – failed to qualify for September debate.

deBLASIO, 58 – September dropout – unable to qualify for October debate.

RYAN, 46 – October dropout. Will run for re-election for Ohio House seat.